No. 1-13-1720
[…] Twardowski v. Holiday Hospitality Franchising, Inc., 321 Ill. App. 3d 509, 511 (2001)).
¶ 26 Defendant contends that the court erred in "ignor[ing] [his] objection that the judgement [sic] debt was subject to the prohibition that 'No State shall... make any Thing but gold and silver Coin a Tender in Payments of Debts[.]'" He maintains that it was error to order "that paper money may be demanded and seized in payment of judgment debt." Congress, however, in accordance with its Constitutional authority, has established that Federal Reserve notes are legal tender. See 31 U.S.C.A. § 5103 ("United States coins and currency (including Federal reserve notes and circulating notes of Federal reserve banks and national banks) are legal tender for all debts, public charges, taxes, and dues. Foreign gold or silver coins are not legal tender for debts"). Defendant's argument is therefore wholly without merit. Julliard v. Greenman ("The Legal-Tender Cases"), 110 U.S. 421, 447-48 (1884); Foret v.