B244575 B250118
[…] The trial court also concluded: "[T]his is not a prejudicial instance of a weak case being joined with a strong case. Here there is sufficient independent evidence, if believed by a jury, against both Defendants Jurian and Manjikian." The severance motions of Jurian and Manjikian were denied.
b. Legal principles.
Section 1098 states a general preference for joint trials: "When two or more defendants are jointly charged with any public offense, whether felony or misdemeanor, they must be tried jointly, unless the court order[s] separate trials."
A trial court's denial of a motion to sever is reviewed for abuse of discretion. (Belton v. Superior Court (1993) 19 Cal.App.4th 1279, 1285.) Severance is not required, or even justified, merely because two codefendants will present conflicting or antagonistic defenses.