B244575 B250118
[…] Rangel (2016) 62 Cal.4th 1192, 1224.) The jury here was instructed on consciousness of guilt as manifested by flight.
There was sufficient evidence to sustain Jurian's conspiracy conviction.
(3) Manjikian's claim.
Manjikian contends there was insufficient evidence that he was part of the conspiracy because any hearsay statements uttered by Vardanian, Dzhuryan or Jurian prior to Manjikian's personal involvement in these events were not admissible against him as coconspirator statements. But Evidence Code section 1223 provides, in pertinent part: "Evidence of a statement offered against a party is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if: [¶] (a) The statement was made by the declarant while participating in a conspiracy . . . and in furtherance of the objective of that conspiracy; [¶] [and] (b) The statement was made prior to or during the time that the party was participating in that conspiracy." (Italics added.)