In re N.S., a Minor, (The People of the State of Illinois, Petitioner-Appellee v. Julie B., Respondent-Appellant).
[…] Quite simply, the lack of knowledge of the maker of the documents at issue is, in accordance with the statute, a matter of weight rather than admissibility (705 Ill. App. 3d 405/2-18(4)(a) (West 2016)). Thus, the trial court could properly consider the exhibits respondent here complains of and attribute to them whatever weight they were due, taken into account their hearsay nature. ¶ 24 Parenthetically, we find unpersuasive respondent's argument based on the foundational requirements of section 2-18(4)(a) of the Act (705 Ill. App. 3d 405/2-18(4)(a) (West 2016)). Respondent notes that the writing "is the full and complete record of the condition, act, transaction, occurrence or event." Id. From this, respondent argues that section 2-18(4)(a) does not make everything within a writing admissible. That the statute has certain foundational requirements does not alter the language stating that the maker of the writing's lack of personal knowledge is a matter of weight.