In re N.S., a Minor, (The People of the State of Illinois, Petitioner-Appellee v. Julie B., Respondent-Appellant).
[…] The term 'business' as used in this paragraph includes
business, institution, association, profession, occupation, and calling of every kind, whether or not conducted for profit."Section 2-18(4)(a) provides as follows:
"Any writing, record, photograph or x-ray of any hospital or public or private agency, whether in the form of an entry in a book or otherwise, made as a memorandum or record of any condition, act, transaction, occurrence or event relating to a minor in an abuse, neglect or dependency proceeding, shall be admissible in evidence as proof of that condition, act, transaction, occurrence or event, if the court finds that the document was made in the regular course of the business of the hospital or agency and that it was in the regular course of such business to make it, at the time of the act, transaction, occurrence or event, or within a reasonable time thereafter. A certification by the head or responsible employee of the hospital or agency that the writing, record, photograph or x-ray is the full and complete record of the condition, act, transaction, occurrence or event and that it satisfies the conditions of this paragraph shall be prima facie evidence of the facts contained in such certification. A certification by someone other than the head of the hospital or agency shall be accompanied by a photocopy of a delegation of authority signed by both the head of the hospital or agency and by such other employee. All other circumstances of the making of the memorandum, record, photograph or x-ray, including lack of personal knowledge of the maker, may be proved to affect the weight to be accorded such evidence, but shall not affect its admissibility." (Emphasis added.) 705 ILCS 405/2-18(4)(a) (West 2016).Contrary to respondent's claim about the similarity between these two provisions, Rule 803(6) contains nothing like the language italicized above in section 2-18(4)(a).