4-23-0572 4-23-0573 cons.
[…] The dispositional order states the trial court "advised all parties present or their counsel of the factual contents and conclusions of the reports prepared for the use of the Court and considered by it" and "afforded fair opportunity to controvert them."
¶ 49 At the dispositional hearing, the trial court considers "all reports, whether or not the author testifies, which would assist the court in determining the proper disposition for the minor." In re L.M., 189 Ill.App.3d 392, 400 (1989); see 705 ILCS 405/2-22(1) (West 2022) (stating all helpful evidence "including oral and written reports, may be admitted and may be relied upon to the extent of its probative value, even though not competent for the purposes of the adjudicatory hearing").
¶ 50 In this case, it is clear the trial court considered the dispositional report in making its decision. The dispositional report contains a review of the relevant background and facts necessary for the court's decision.