4-23-0572 4-23-0573 cons.
[…] A.P, 2012 IL 113875, ¶ 17. Under that standard, "the reviewing court gives deference to the trial court as the finder of fact because it is in the best position to observe the conduct and demeanor of the parties and the witnesses and has a degree of familiarity with the evidence that a reviewing court cannot possibly obtain." (Internal quotation marks omitted). In re J.V., 2018 IL App (1st) 171766, ¶ 222. A finding of neglect is against the manifest weight of the evidence if the opposite conclusion is clearly evident. Id. ¶ 221.
¶ 34 Section 2-18(4)(c) of the Juvenile Court Act provides that "[p]revious statements made by the minor relating to any allegations of abuse or neglect shall be admissible in evidence. However, no such statement, if uncorroborated and not subject to cross-examination, shall be sufficient in itself to support a finding of abuse or neglect." 705 ILCS 405/2-18(4)(c) (West 2022).