12-18-2024
[…] (§ 290.5, subd. (a)(2).) If the prosecutor does not request a hearing, the trial court generally "must grant the petition as long as the defendant is currently registered, has no pending charges, and is not in custody or on parole, probation or supervised release." (Franco, supra, 99 Cal.App.5th at pp. 191-192; see § 290.5, subd. (a)(2).)
The prosecutor may oppose the petition by requesting a hearing and presenting evidence to establish that "community safety would be significantly enhanced by requiring continued registration." (§ 290.5, subd. (a)(3); see also id., subd. (a)(2).) The prosecutor must make this showing by a preponderance of the evidence. (See Evid. Code, § 115 ["Except as otherwise provided by law, the burden of proof requires proof by a preponderance of the evidence"].) The trial court must determine whether the prosecutor has "produce[d] evidence establishing that requiring continued registration appreciably increased society's safety."