People v. Judson
[…] Section 1158a required the jury to determine whether the defendant was armed in a “separate verdict... for each count which alleges that the defendant was armed.” In Flohr, however, the jury returned a verdict form finding the defendant “guilty ‘as charged in the information.’” (Id. at p. 581.) The appellate court, following Supreme Court precedent requiring courts to construe the verdict form “in connection with the information,” held the verdict “equivalent to a finding that he was armed with a gun.” (Id. at p. 581.)

Section 1158a provides, “(a) Whenever the fact that a defendant was armed with a weapon either at the time of his commission of the offense or at the time of his arrest, or both, is charged in accordance with section 969c of this code, in any count of the indictment or information to which the defendant has entered a plea of not guilty, the jury, if they find a verdict of guilty of the offense with which the defendant is charged, or of any offense included therein, must also find whether or not the defendant was armed as charged in the count to which the plea of not guilty was entered. The verdict of the jury upon a charge of being armed may be: ‘We find the charge of being armed contained in the... count true,’ or ‘We find the charge of being armed contained in the... count not true,’ as they find that the defendant was or was not armed as charged in any particular count of the indictment or information. A separate verdict upon the charge of being armed must be returned for each count which alleges that the defendant was armed.”

Similarly, in People v.