People v. Judson
[…] B. Defendant’s Due Process Rights Were Not Violated

Defendant contends he suffered a due process violation because the prosecution failed to allege separately a deliberation and premeditation allegation per section 664 and the trial court failed to require the jury to find whether the allegation was true. Based on this premise, defendant concludes the trial court illegally sentenced him to a life term authorized under the deliberation provision. We reject defendant’s argument because it is based on a flawed premise.

Section 664 provides that: “Every person who attempts to commit any crime, but fails, or is prevented or intercepted in its perpetration, shall be punished... as follows: [¶] (a) [I]f the crime attempted is willful, deliberate, and premeditated murder, as defined in Section 189, the person guilty of that attempt shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for life with the possibility of parole.... The additional term provided in this section for attempted willful, deliberate, and premeditated murder shall not be imposed unless the fact that the attempted murder was willful, deliberate, and premeditated is charged in the accusatory pleading and admitted or found to be true by the trier of fact.” (Italics added.) In People v.