People v. Judson
[…] II

Discussion

A. The Parties Agree Defendant’s Murder Conviction Must Be Reduced to Second Degree

The prosecutor formally elected at trial to pursue a murder conviction solely under a theory of implied malice to prevent the jury from considering evidence of defendant’s voluntary intoxication. (See § 22.) The prosecutor argued defendant consciously disregarded the risk to human life in firing the shotgun and emphasized the intoxication evidence was not relevant to the murder charge. The court instructed the jury accordingly.

Section 22 provides: “(a) No act committed by a person while in a state of voluntary intoxication is less criminal by reason of his or her having been in that condition. Evidence of voluntary intoxication shall not be admitted to negate the capacity to form any mental states for the crimes charged, including, but not limited to, purpose, intent, knowledge, premeditation, deliberation, or malice aforethought, with which the accused committed the act. [¶] (b) Evidence of voluntary intoxication is admissible solely on the issue of whether or not the defendant actually formed a required specific intent, or, when charged with murder, whether the defendant premeditated, deliberated, or harbored express malice aforethought. [¶] (c) Voluntary intoxication includes the voluntary ingestion, injection, or taking by any other means of any intoxicating liquor, drug, or other substance.” (Italics added.)

The prosecutor told the court he was “just going to narrow it to implied malice.” The court told the jury, “The murder charge Count One [contains] the element of implied malice rather than ‘express malice.’ Voluntary intoxication is, therefore not relevant to Count One.”