No. 504058.
[…] The sentence and commitment form directed that he be "committed to the custody of the New York City Department of Correction to be delivered to and incarcerated in the appropriate correctional facility." Following his incarceration, petitioner commenced the instant proceeding for a writ of habeas corpus, claiming that the sentencing court violated Penal Law § 70.20 (1) (a) and did not properly proclaim the sentence. Supreme Court denied petitioner's application without a hearing, resulting in this appeal.
Penal Law § 70.20 (1) (a) provides, in pertinent part, that "when an indeterminate or determinate sentence of imprisonment is imposed, the court shall commit the defendant to the custody of the state department of correctional services." The sentencing court's oral directive is not inconsistent with this provision even though it did not contain a specific directive regarding which agency would exercise custody over petitioner.