People v. Juarez
[…] (Former § 290, subds. (b) &(c)(1).) Section 290 now requires tier-two sex offenders convicted under section 288, subdivision (a) to register as a sex offender (§ 290, subds. (b) &(c)(1)) for 20 years after release from incarceration (§ 290, subd. (d)(2)(A)). As of July 1, 2021, section 290.5 allows a tier-two sex offender to petition for termination from the sex offender registry following the expiration of the minimum registration period, and any statutory extensions, under section 290, subdivisions (b) and (c)(1). (§ 290.5, subd. (a)(1).) The People may oppose a defendant's petition and request a hearing "if community safety would be significantly enhanced by the person's continued registration." (§ 290.5, subd. (a)(2).)

Because the statute does not identify the standard of proof for the community safety inquiry (§ 290.5, subd.