People v. Juan A. (In re Juan A.)
[…] This ignores, however, that Terry requires reasonable suspicion, not certainty. (Terry, supra, 392 U.S. at p. 27 ["The officer need not be absolutely certain that the individual is armed[.]"].) A frisk for weapons is justified where the officer" 'can point to specific and articulable facts which, considered in conjunction with rational inferences to be drawn therefrom, give rise to a reasonable suspicion that the suspect is armed and dangerous.'" (In re H.M., supra, 167 Cal.App.4th at p. 143; see Evid. Code, § 600, subd. (b) ["An inference is a deduction of fact that may logically and reasonably be drawn from another fact or group of facts found or otherwise established in the action."].) Reasonable suspicion is derived from the" 'totality of the circumstances-the whole picture.'" (Alabama v.