People v. Juan A. (In re Juan A.)
[…] Accordingly, the juvenile court did not err in denying Gabriel's suppression motion.

IV.

Juan's Case Will Be Remanded so the Juvenile Court Can Make an Explicit Declaration Whether Juan's Violation of Penal Code Section 29610 Is a Felony or a Misdemeanor; On Remand, Juan May Seek Correction of the Alleged Sentencing Error Identified by the People

A. The Parties Agree the Juvenile Court Failed to Comply with Section 702

At a dispositional hearing presided over by Judge Marian F. Gaston, Juan admitted to the allegation in count 1 of the delinquency petition that he violated Penal Code section 29610, unlawful possession of a concealable firearm. This offense is considered a "wobbler," meaning it is punishable alternatively as a felony or a misdemeanor. (See People v. Infante (2014) 58 Cal.4th 688, 693.) Under section 702, "If the minor is found to have committed an offense which would in the case of an adult be punishable alternatively as a felony or a misdemeanor, the court shall declare the offense to be a misdemeanor or felony." (See also Cal.