In re J.S.
[…] As appellant further explains in his reply brief, his complaint is not that "Count 4, on its face, did not state a claim. [¶] [It is that] Count 4 alleged a particular crime, and that the evidence adduced at trial did not prove the crime charged." He asserts this is a sufficiency of the evidence argument.

In this case, the petition alleged a violation of section 496d, subdivision (a), which provides: "Every person who buys or receives any motor vehicle. . . that has been stolen or that has been obtained in any manner constituting theft or extortion, knowing the property to be stolen or obtained, or who conceals, sells, withholds, or aids in concealing, selling, or withholding any motor vehicle, . . . knowing the property to be so stolen or obtained, shall be punished by imprisonment . . . or a fine . . ., or both." (Italics added.) Since a 1992 amendment to section 496, it has been the law in this state that the actual thief can be convicted of violating section 496, but cannot be convicted of stealing and receiving the same property. (People v.