09-14-2022
[…] Section 726, subdivision (d)(5), which is specifically addressed in the Lorenzo L. opinion, defines physical confinement as "placement in a juvenile hall, ranch, camp, forestry camp or secure juvenile home." Just any home detention does not qualify.
Pursuant to Penal Code section 2900.5, subdivision (a), when a person has been in custody, including "days served in home detention pursuant to [Penal Code section] 1203.016 or 1203.018," that person shall receive credits for those days "upon his or her term of imprisonment." As an example, Penal Code section 1203.018, subdivision (d)(1), states that to qualify for custody credits, a participant in a program must "remain within the interior premises of the participant's residence during the hours designated by the correctional administrator." Being subject to an electronic monitoring program is not enough on its own since electronic monitoring is also used for work furlough or work release programs. (Pen. Code, § 1203.018, subd. (j)(2).)