09-14-2022
[…] (People v. Leonard (2007) 40 Cal.4th 1370, 1400.) An objective test must be applied when deciding whether a person is in custody, or more specifically, under arrest or restrained in their ability to move away from the questioning. (Ibid.) Consideration of this issue involves mixed questions of law and fact. (People v. Moore (2011) 51 Cal.4th 386, 395.)
Because minor was 16 years old at the time of the burglary at the cellular phone store, section 625.6 would have applied to any discussion that was categorized as "custodial." The language of this statute provides that before a custodial interrogation occurs, and before any Miranda rights can be waived, "a youth 17 years of age or younger shall consult with legal counsel in person, by telephone, or by video conference." (§ 625.6, subd. (a), italics added.)
When engaging in this analysis, we must look to the totality of the circumstances, including, but not limited to, who made the initial contact, where the contact occurred, and whether the individual being questioned was viewed as a witness or a suspect.