03-16-2017
[…] (In re Geronimo M. (1985) 166 Cal.App.3d 573, 584 (Geronimo M.).)
Once again, respondent argues this contention on appeal has been forfeited because no objection was made below to the proceeding on this ground. We disagree. In this instance, the due process issue raised simply requires application of a rule of law to the face of the petition. Thus, as to this issue, the claim has not been forfeited. (People v. Welch (1993) 5 Cal.4th 228, 235; In re DeJohn B. (2000) 84 Cal.App.4th 100, 109-110.)
The introductory paragraph of Section 777 currently provides: "An order changing or modifying a previous order by removing a minor from the physical custody of a parent, guardian, relative, or friend and directing placement in a foster home, or commitment to a private institution or commitment to a county institution, or an order changing or modifying a previous order by directing commitment to the Youth Authority shall be made only after a noticed hearing."