In re J.R.
[…] (Lara, supra, 4 Cal.5th at p. 308.) Therefore, "the same inference of retroactivity should apply." (Ibid.)

By retroactive application of SB 1391, J.R. cannot be prosecuted as an adult for the crimes he was found to have committed in this case. Similar to the remedy used in Proposition 57 cases, we will vacate his sentence, order his convictions to be deemed juvenile adjudications, and remand the matter to the juvenile court for a dispositional hearing. (See Lara, supra, 4 Cal.5th at pp. 309-310, 313.)

SB 620

On October 11, 2017, the Governor approved SB 620, which amended sections 12022.5 and 12022.53. (Stats. 2017, ch. 682, §§ 1, 2.) The legislation went into effect on January 1, 2018. Section 12022.53, subdivision (h) provides that trial courts may, in "the interest of justice pursuant to Section 1385 and at the time of sentencing, strike or dismiss an enhancement otherwise required to be imposed by this section. The authority provided by this subdivision applies to any resentencing that may occur pursuant to any other law."

J.R. argues, and the People concede, SB 620 applies retroactively to all nonfinal judgments. We accept the concession. (People v.