06-26-2018
[…] (People v. Soto (2011) 51 Cal.4th 229, 245 [" 'Lack of consent is not an element of the offense prohibited by [Penal Code] section 288, subdivision (b), and the victim's consent is not an affirmative defense to such a charge. The victim's consent or lack thereof is simply immaterial.' "].)
In summary, the record does not show Joya sought to introduce evidence of the alleged "sexting photos" on Victim #1's phone. In any event, the People's unopposed motion to exclude such evidence was properly granted. We therefore reject the assertion of error.
Alleged Sentencing Error
Penal Code section 1202.1, subdivision (a), requires trial courts to order specified persons "to submit to a blood or oral mucosal transudate saliva test for evidence of antibodies to the probable causative agent of acquired immunodeficiency syndrome (AIDS) within 180 days of the date of conviction." Among those required to submit to AIDS testing are defendants convicted of lewd conduct with a child in violation of Penal Code section 288, provided "the court finds that there is probable cause to believe that blood, semen, or any other bodily fluid capable of transmitting HIV [(human