2012-07-12
[…] Because there is no evidence that the QDAO made a promise that was likely to induce the defendant to falsely confess or that the QDAO engaged in conduct which was so fundamentally unfair as to deny him due process, the defendant's statement is admissible as voluntarily made. Since this Court did not overlook or misapprehend any fact or point of law in denying suppression, the defendant's motion to re-argue is denied ( see CPLR § 2221[d][2] )
.A defendant's statement may not be received in evidence against him at a criminal proceeding if it is involuntarily made ( seeCPL § 60.45[1] ). A defendant's statement is involuntarily made when it is obtained by anyone (1) by the use or threatened use of physical force or by “any other improper conduct or undue pressure which impair[s] the defendant's physical or mental condition to the extent of undermining his ability to make a choice” whether to make a statement ( CPL § 60.45[2][a] ); (2) when it is obtained by law enforcement by a promise or statement which “creates a substantial risk that the defendant might falsely incriminate himself” ( CPL § 60.45[2][b][i] ); or (3) in violation of the defendant's constitutional rights (