06-30-2016
[…] Next, Jordan T. argues that the court acted beyond its jurisdiction in allowing the prosecution to amend its petition because "a trial judge who grants a section 1118 motion for acquittal as to a particular count . . . cannot subsequently change his mind to allow conviction on a lesser included offense." This is true enough, but disregards the most significant aspect of the court's ruling: it expressly maintained jurisdiction over a false imprisonment offense in the event that the prosecution elected to proceed on that theory.
Section 1118 provides in relevant part, "In a case tried by the court without a jury . . . the court on motion of the defendant . . . shall order the entry of a judgment of acquittal of one or more of the offenses charged in the accusatory pleading after the evidence of the prosecution has been closed if the court, upon weighing the evidence then before it, finds the defendant not guilty of such offense or offenses." A trial court that grants a section 1118 motion regarding a particular count is deemed to grant an acquittal of the crime charged and all lesser included offenses. (People v. Garcia (1985) 166 Cal.App.3d 1056 (Garcia); People v.