People v. Jordan H. (In re J.H.)
[…] If, after a careful examination of the evidence, we conclude that there was insufficient evidence of defendant's guilt beyond a reasonable doubt, the conviction must be reversed. People v. Smith, 185 Ill. 2d 532, 541 (1999). "Accordingly, a conviction will be reversed where the evidence is so unreasonable, improbable, or unsatisfactory that it justifies a reasonable doubt of defendant's guilt." Wheeler, 226 Ill. 2d at 115. ¶ 24 Section 24-1.6 of the Criminal Code of 1961 addresses the offense of aggravated unlawful use of a weapon. 720 ILCS 5/24-1.6 (West 2012). At the time of the offense, section 24-1.6 provided, in relevant part:

"(a) A person commits the offense of aggravated unlawful use of a weapon when he or she knowingly:



(1) Carries on or about his or her person or in any vehicle or concealed on or about his or her person except when on his or her land or in his or her abode, legal dwelling, or fixed place of business, or on the land or in the legal dwelling of another person as an invitee with that person's permission, any Pistol, revolver, stun gun or taser or other firearm; or



(2) *** and



(3) One of the following factors is present:




* * *



(C) the person possessing the firearm has not been issued a currently valid Firearm Arm Owner's Identification Card; or




* * *



(I) the person possessing the weapon was under 21 years of age and in possession of a
handgun ***, unless the person under 21 is engaged in lawful activities under the Wildlife Code ***." 720 ILCS 5/24-1.6 (a)(1), (2), (3)(C), (3)(I) (West 2012).