People v. Jordan
[…] (Ballot Pamp., Gen. Elec. (Nov. 6, 2012) text of Prop. 35, p. 101, hereafter Text of Proposition 35.) The CASE Act made various changes to California's human trafficking law, including the addition of Evidence Code section 1161.

Evidence Code section 1161, subdivision (b), provides that "[e]vidence of sexual history or history of any commercial sexual act of a victim of human trafficking . . . is inadmissible to attack the credibility or impeach the character of the victim in any civil or criminal proceeding."

Evidence Code section 1161 provides: "(a) Evidence that a victim of human trafficking . . . has engaged in any commercial sexual act as a result of being a victim of human trafficking is inadmissible to prove the victim's criminal liability for the commercial sexual act. [¶] (b) Evidence of sexual history or history of any commercial sexual act of a victim of human trafficking . . . is inadmissible to attack the credibility or impeach the character of the victim in any civil or criminal proceeding." --------

By its plain meaning, subdivision (b) precluded evidence of N.F.'s and Julie T.'s "history" of commercial sexual acts—i.e., acts occurring before they became Jordan's trafficking victims—if offered to impeach their credibility or impugn their character.