People v. Jordan
[…] But such a construction, aside from being ungrammatical—supposedly precluding evidence of any series or cluster of "any commercial sexual act," would gratuitously truncate the reach of "history" and in any event fail to cure the word's superfluity, as preclusion of "any commercial sexual act" would already subsume preclusion of a series or cluster of such acts.

Jordan argues his interpretation of subdivision (b) flows from the language of Evidence Code section 1161 as a whole, and from the purpose and intent of the CASE Act. The argument is without merit.

Evidence Code section 1161 contains only two subdivisions, (a) and (b). Subdivision (a) provides: "Evidence that a victim of human trafficking . . . has engaged in any commercial sexual act as a result of being a victim of human trafficking is inadmissible to prove the victim's criminal liability for the commercial sexual act." (Italics added.) The phrase "as a result of being a victim" restricts the exclusion to events connected to human trafficking.