People v. Jordan
[…] (See § 1170.18, subd. (a).) Receiving a stolen vehicle (§ 496d), the crime of which defendant was convicted, is not on the list of felonies reduced to misdemeanors by Proposition 47. (See § 1170.18, subd. (a).) It also was not amended by Proposition 47. Unlike receiving stolen property, even after Proposition 47, felony punishment for receiving a stolen vehicle is not predicated on a particular minimum value for the vehicle in question.

Section 496d, subdivision (a) states in pertinent part: "Every person who buys or receives any motor vehicle, . . . , that has been stolen or that has been obtained in any manner constituting theft or extortion, knowing the property to be stolen or obtained, or who conceals, sells, withholds, or aids in concealing, selling, or withholding any motor vehicle, trailer, special construction equipment, or vessel from the owner, knowing the property to be so stolen or obtained, shall be punished by imprisonment pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section 1170 for 16 months or two or three years or a fine of not more than ten thousand dollars ($10,000), or both, or by imprisonment in a county jail not to exceed one year or a fine of not more than one thousand dollars ($1,000), or both." --------

Noting that section 496 covers "any property that has been stolen," (§ 496, subd. (a)) and the elements of sections 496 and 496d are nearly identical, defendant asks us to interpret the $950 limit in section 496 to cover section 496d.