Docket No. 1,641.
[…] J. Leonard Hyman ( Stanley M. Weingarden, of counsel), for defendant.
Defendant was tried by jury and found guilty of armed robbery. The defendant took the stand to testify in his own defense. During his cross-examination by the prosecutor, the prosecutor asked the following question: "By the way, at the preliminary hearing did you take the stand?" The defendant answered, "No, I didn't." No objection was made to the question, and no further reference was made to the matter during the trial.
CLS 1961, § 750.529 (Stat Ann 1965 Cum Supp § 28.797).
CLS 1961, § 600.2159 (Stat Ann 1962 Rev § 27A.2159) provides as follows:
"A defendant in any criminal case or proceeding shall only at his own request be deemed a competent witness, and his neglect to testify shall not create any presumption against him, nor shall the court permit any reference or comment to be made to or upon such neglect."
This case is a classic example of the one question too many. The question asked in the instant case was wholly immaterial, irrelevant, and in violation of the Michigan statute cited above.
Additionally, there was resultant prejudice worthy of our discussion.