No. CR-23-1754
[…] Defendant appeals.
The People voluntarily dismissed the charge for criminal possession of a weapon in the third degree following jury selection.
We affirm. On appeal, the parties do not dispute that the disclosure at issue encompassed discoverable material pursuant to CPL article 245 and was submitted belatedly (see CPL 245.80 [1]). Consequently, the discrete issue before us pertains to the propriety of the remedy imposed by County Court for the People's late disclosure. Upon determining that discoverable material has been belatedly disclosed, CPL 245.80 (1) (a) mandates the court to "impose a remedy or sanction that is appropriate and proportionate to the prejudice suffered by the party entitled to disclosure." The court has the discretion to, among other things, grant a continuance, exclude evidence, or order dismissal of all or some of the charges (see CPL 245.80 [2]). Dismissal of any or all charges may only be ordered if the court determines, "after considering all other remedies, [that doing so] is appropriate and proportionate to the prejudice suffered by the party entitled to disclosure" (CPL 245.80 [2]).
Defendant contends that County Court's remedy of an adjournment was unlawful. That contention is without merit.