THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF ILLINOIS, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. DEVANTAE L. JORDAN, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] Life sentences for juvenile defendants are disproportionate and violate the eighth amendment, "unless the trial court has considered youth and its attendant characteristics." People v. Holman, 2017 IL 120655, ¶ 40 (holding that Miller also applies to discretionary sentences that amount to life without parole for juvenile defendants). ¶ 48 In 2016, the Illinois legislature added section 5-4.5-105 to the Unified Code of Corrections (Code) (730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-105 (West 2016)), requiring sentencing judges to consider certain specified factors when a person commits an offense and the person is "under 18 years of age at the time of the commission of the offense." 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-105(a) (West 2016) (requiring consideration of: the juvenile's age, impetuosity, level of maturity at the time of the offense, including the ability to consider risks and consequences of behavior and any cognitive or developmental disabilities; whether the juvenile was subjected