People v. Jones
[…] There is ample authority for this court to conclude that the fact that false testimony was adduced before the Grand Jury does not in itself warrant dismissal of the indictment. But this court's inquiry does not end at determining whether there exists sufficient evidence, aside from the false testimony, to support the indictment. The court must also address whether or not the irregularity in the proceeding resulted in potential prejudice to the defendant, so as to impair the integrity of the Grand Jury. As the Court stated in People v. Huston ( 88 NY2d 400, 409):

"CPL 210.35 (5) provides that a Grand Jury proceeding is defective when "the integrity thereof is impaired and prejudice to the defendant may result." The exceptional remedy of dismissal is thus warranted only where a defect in the indictment created a possibility of prejudice (see, People v Di Falco, 44 NY2d at 487, supra).