11-21-2024
[…] (Italics added.) The verdict form for count five stated that the jury found true "the allegation within the meaning of PC 12022.3, that while in the commission of said offense, the Defendant was in possession of a deadly weapon." On count five, the trial court imposed "a three year sentence for the enhancement for use of a weapon[,] which is also the low term for that." (Italics added.)
Section 12022.3 provides for two possible enhancements: "(a) A 3-, 4- or 10-year enhancement if the person uses a firearm or a deadly weapon in the commission of a violation" of a specified sexual offense, and "(b) A one-, two-, or five-year enhancement if the person is armed with a firearm or a deadly weapon." As the parties agree, the jury found only that Jones was armed with a deadly weapon under subdivision (b), not that he used such a weapon under subdivision (a). Thus, he was sentenced for the wrong enhancement, and we strike the enhancement as unauthorized. (See People v.