11-21-2024
[…] (People v. Ayers (2005) 125 Cal.App.4th 988, 997; People v. Sanchez (2001) 26 Cal.4th 834, 852.)
Jones also argues that the two juror declarations submitted with his motion for a new trial "definitely prove[]" that some jurors did not actually understand that a true finding on the burglary circumstance at issue required them to conclude he had the intent to commit a sexual offense when he entered the apartment. But as mentioned above, the trial court excluded both declarations under Evidence Code section 1150. That statute provides, "Upon an inquiry as to the validity of a verdict, any otherwise admissible evidence may be received as to statements made, or conduct, conditions, or events occurring, either within or without the jury room, of such character as is likely to have influenced the verdict improperly. No evidence is admissible to show the effect of such statement, conduct, condition, or event upon a juror either in influencing [the jury] to assent to or dissent from the verdict or concerning the mental processes by which it was determined." (Evid. Code, § 1150, subd. (a).) Jones does not challenge the court's evidentiary ruling, effectively conceding that the declarations were properly excluded as "reflections of the jurors' mental processes." (Guernsey v. City of Salinas (2018) 30 Cal.App.5th 269, 283.)