THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. SHUNTEL MARQUIN JONES, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] To establish ineffectiveness of counsel in violation of the Sixth Amendment to the United States Constitution, Jones must show that his attorney's performance was deficient and that the attorney's deficient performance prejudiced his defense, depriving him of a fair trial. (See Strickland v. Washington (1984) 466 U.S. 668, 687.)
1.
Jones contends that his counsel was ineffective in failing to request that the verdict forms for counts four, five, six, and seven specify that the stolen items were worth over $950, in violation of section 1157, and thus the jury never made a finding on the value. We disagree.
Section 1157 requires that, "[w]henever a defendant is convicted of a crime . . . which is distinguished into degrees, the jury . . . must find the degree of the crime . . . of which he is guilty."