People v. Jones
[…] People v. Piatkowski, 225 Ill.2d 551, 565 (2007). Defendant contends that the court's failure to make an independent determination of his fitness at a hearing is reversible under the second prong of the plain error analysis. Initially, we must determine whether a clear or obvious error occurred. People v. Eppinger, 2013 IL 114121, ¶ 19.

¶ 31 A criminal defendant is presumed fit to stand trial. 725 ILCS 5/104-10 (West 2022). "A defendant is unfit if, because of his mental or physical condition, he is unable to understand the nature and purpose of the proceedings against him or to assist in his defense." Id. When, as here, the court finds a bona fide doubt as to defendant's fitness to stand trial, a fitness hearing is mandatory. People v. Washington, 2016 IL App (1st) 131198, ¶ 72.