647 KA 23-00472
[…] Memorandum: Defendant appeals from a judgment convicting him upon his plea of guilty of attempted criminal possession of a weapon in the second degree ( Penal Law §§ 110.00, 265.03 [3] ). Although defendant waived his right to appeal, as part of his plea agreement, he expressly reserved the right to raise on appeal his contention that Supreme Court improperly refused to direct the enforcement of a more advantageous preindictment plea offer, as a sanction for the prosecution's alleged violation of CPL 245.25 (1). We nonetheless conclude that defendant's contention is without merit. The subdivision cited by defendant directs, as relevant here, that when a plea offer is made on a felony complaint prior to indictment, as here, "[t]he prosecution shall disclose the discoverable items and information not less than three calendar days prior to the expiration date of any guilty plea offer by the prosecution or any deadline imposed by the court for acceptance of the guilty plea offer" ( CPL 245.25 [1] ). On a defendant's motion seeking a sanction based on the prosecution's alleged violation of that subdivision, "the court must consider the impact of any violation on the defendant's decision to accept or reject [the] plea offer" ( CPL 245.25 [1] ).