People v. Jones
[…] (Id. at p. 209.)

A criminal defendant also has the constitutional right not to stand trial while he or she is mentally incompetent. (Indiana v. Edwards (2008) 554 U.S. 164, 169-170 .) The constitutional test for mental competence to stand trial is "(1) 'whether' the defendant has 'a rational as well as factual understanding of the proceedings against him' and (2) whether the defendant 'has sufficient present ability to consult with his lawyer with a reasonable degree of rational understanding.'" (Ibid.) Section 1367, subdivision (a) similarly precludes prosecution while a defendant, "as a result of a mental health disorder or developmental disability . . . is unable to understand the nature of the criminal proceedings or to assist counsel in the conduct of a defense in a rational manner."

Indiana v. Edwards, supra, recognized the existence of "gray-area defendants" who are mentally competent to stand trial but "who still suffer from severe mental illness to the point where they are not competent to conduct trial proceedings by themselves."