People v. Jones
[…] After briefing and a hearing, in May 2022, the trial court denied the petition. Jones appealed.

DISCUSSION

Section 290 et seq. requires a person convicted of certain sex crimes to register as a sex offender. Originally, all sex offenders were subject to a lifetime registration requirement. Effective January 1, 2022, section 290 was amended to provide for three tiers of registration for sex offenders, based primarily on the offense. (Stats. 2021, ch. 626, § 25.) Registration requirements can now be for 10 years, 20 years, or a lifetime. (§ 290, subd. (d).) Section 290.5 permits sex offenders in the 10-year and 20-year tiers to petition the trial court to terminate their registration requirements. The key consideration for the trial court in considering such a petition is whether "community safety would be significantly enhanced by the person's continued registration." (§ 290.5, subd. (a)(2).)