People v. Jones
[…] Shabazz, 211 A.D.3d 1093, 1094, 178 N.Y.S.3d 820 [3d Dept. 2022], lv denied 39 N.Y.3d 1113, 186 N.Y.S.3d 835, 208 N.E.3d 63 [Mar. 23, 2023] ).

As is relevant here, "[a] person is guilty of burglary in the second degree when he [or she] knowingly enters or remains unlawfully in a building with intent to commit a crime therein, and when[,] ... [i]n effecting entry or while in the building or in immediate flight therefrom, he [or she] or another participant in the crime ... [d]isplays what appears to be a pistol, revolver, rifle, shotgun, machine gun or other firearm" ( Penal Law § 140.25[1][d] ). Additionally, "[a] person is guilty of burglary in the second degree when he [or she] knowingly enters or remains unlawfully in a building with intent to commit a crime therein, and when ... [t]he building is a dwelling" ( Penal Law § 140.25[2] ).