People v. Jones
[…] Moreover, C.P.L. § 440.10 motions are not "a substitute for direct appeal." People v Cooks, 67 N.Y.2d 100, 103 (1986).

Pursuant to C.P.L. § 440.30(4) "Upon consideration of the merits of the motion, the court may deny it without conducting a hearing if:... (b) The motion is based upon the existence or Occurrence of facts and the moving papers do not contain sworn allegations substantiating or tending to substantiate all the essential facts... or;... (d) An allegation of feet essential to support the motion (i) is contradicted by a court record or other official document, or is made solely by the defendant and is unsupported by any other affidavit or evidence, and (ii) under these and all other circumstances attending the case, there is no reasonable possibility that such allegation is true." existence or

In addition, C.P.L. § 44030(4) mandates that "Upon consideration of the merits of the motion, the court may deny it without conducting a hearing if:... (b) The motion is based upon the occurrence of facts and the moving papers do not contain sworn allegations substantiating or tending to substantiate all the essential facts... or;... (d) An allegation of fact essential to support the motion (i) is contradicted by a court record or other official document, or is made solely by the defendant and is unsupported by any other affidavit or evidence, and (ii) under these and all other circumstances attending the case, there is nu reasonable possibility that such allegation is true."

DEFENDANT'S CLAIM THAT HE WAS ARRESTED WITHOUT PROBABLE CAUSE

The defendant unjustifiably failed to raise his instant arguments in his direct appeal, despite being aptly positioned to do so at that time.