February 8, 1994
[…] This proceeding will be conducted in camera.
The instant subpoena contains language asking that all records be sent directly to DOP, entirely bypassing the court. This was doubtless put into the subpoena since there was no return date for the case. It is improper, however, to make the subpoena returnable to DOP.
The next issue to be addressed is why the subpoena should not be quashed on the merits under Public Housing Law § 159 which provides in pertinent part the following: "Information acquired by an authority or municipality or by an officer or employee thereof from applicants for dwellings in projects of an authority or municipality or from tenants of dwellings thereof * * * shall be for the exclusive use and information of the authority or municipality in the discharge of its duties under this chapter and shall not be open to the public nor be used in any court in any action or proceeding pending therein unless the authority, municipality or successor in interest thereof is a party or complaining witness to such action or proceeding" (emphasis added). DOP is seeking the current address of Linda Gilmore. They are not seeking the name of the tenant as this information is already known. The address being sought was given to Ms. Gilmore by NYCHA and is obviously not information which was acquired from her.