People v. Jones
[…] Jurado, supra, 38 Cal.4th at p. 126.) Thus, CALJIC No. 2.52 should be given when the evidence shows the accused departed the crime scene under circumstances suggesting his departure was motivated by a consciousness of guilt, such as leaving the crime scene in haste. (People v. Turner (1990) 50 Cal.3d 668, 695; People v. Albilez, supra, 41 Cal.4th at p. 568.)

Section 1127c provides: “In any criminal trial or proceeding where evidence of flight of a defendant is relied upon as tending to show guilt, the court shall instruct the jury substantially as follows:

Here the evidence showed Steven fled the crime scene immediately after shooting Jarvis and Gonzales and did so under circumstances suggesting a consciousness of guilt.