People v. Jones
[…] (People v. Breverman (1998) 19 Cal.4th 142, 177.)

Section 313.1, subdivision (a) provides: "Every person who, with knowledge that a person is a minor, or who fails to exercise reasonable care in ascertaining the true age of a minor, knowingly sells, rents, distributes, sends, causes to be sent, exhibits, or offers to distribute or exhibit by any means, including, but not limited to, live or recorded telephone messages, any harmful matter to the minor shall be punished as specified in Section 313.4." Section 288.2, subdivision (b) requires the additional specific intent "of arousing, appealing to, or gratifying the lust or passions or sexual desires of that person or of a minor, and with the intent, or for the purpose of seducing a minor...." Misdemeanor distribution of harmful material to a minor in violation of section 313.1 is a lesser included offense of the felony distribution of harmful material to a minor in violation of section 288.2, subdivision (a). (See People v. Jensen (2003) 114 Cal.App.4th 224, 244-245.)