People v. Jones
[…] Licas (2007) 41 Cal.4th 362, 366.) "[E]ven on request, a trial judge has no duty to instruct on any lesser offense unless there is substantial evidence to support such instruction. [Citation.]" (People v. Cunningham (2001) 25 Cal.4th 926, 1008.) In deciding whether the evidence is substantial, the court considers "its bare legal sufficiency, not its weight." (People v. Breverman (1998) 19 Cal.4th 142, 177.)

Section 313.1, subdivision (a) provides: "Every person who, with knowledge that a person is a minor, or who fails to exercise reasonable care in ascertaining the true age of a minor, knowingly sells, rents, distributes, sends, causes to be sent, exhibits, or offers to distribute or exhibit by any means, including, but not limited to, live or recorded telephone messages, any harmful matter to the minor shall be punished as specified in Section 313.4." Section 288.2, subdivision (b) requires the additional specific intent "of arousing, appealing to, or gratifying the lust or passions or sexual desires of that person or of a minor, and with the intent, or for the purpose of seducing a minor...." Misdemeanor distribution of harmful material to a