People v. Jones
[…] Cox (2003) 30 Cal.4th 916, 953.) “It is not an abuse of discretion when a trial court denies a motion for mistrial after being satisfied that no injustice has resulted or will result from the occurrences of which complaint is made.” (People v. Eckstrom (1986) 187 Cal.App.3d 323, 330.)

D. No Abuse of Discretion

We agree with the trial court’s ruling and find no abuse of discretion. Evidence Code section 802 provides, in pertinent part, that “[a] witness testifying in the form of an opinion may state on direct examination the reasons for his opinion and the matter . . . upon which it is based, unless he is precluded by law from using such reasons or matter as a basis for his opinion.” Expert testimony may be “premised on material that is not admitted into evidence so long as it is material of a type that is reasonably relied upon by experts in the particular field in forming their opinions” and is reliable. (People v.