NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] In his view he was merely submitting to a show of police authority because any refusal to comply would have been a violation of Penal Code section 148, thus creating an atmosphere that vitiated his ability to give consent. Claiming the facts created a “coercive” atmosphere, defendant argues the police were required to inform him that he was free to refuse any police request. We disagree.
All further statutory references are to the Penal Code unless otherwise indicated.
Penal Code section 148 provides as follows: “(a)(1) Every person who willfully resists, delays, or obstructs any public officer, peace officer, or an emergency medical technician . . . in the discharge or attempt to discharge any duty of his or her office or employment, when no other punishment is prescribed, shall be punished by a fine not exceeding one thousand dollars ($1,000), or by imprisonment in a county jail not to exceed one year, or by both that fine and imprisonment.”
The Supreme Court has rejected adopting a per se rule that would require officers to inform a person he or she is free to withhold consent. (Ohio v. Robinette (1996) 519 U.S. 33, 39-40 [136 L.Ed.2d 347, 354-355].)