NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Contrary to Jones’s argument, the record does not suggest that the jury could have been influenced in deciding the Cortez robbery because of the joinder of it with the other counts.
II. Alleged Instructional Error
Jones argues the court erred in refusing to instruct the jury on unauthorized entry as a lesser related offense to burglary. Jones emphasizes that no property was taken from Howard’s apartment.
Section 602.5, subdivision (a) defines unauthorized entry of property and provides: “Every person other than a public officer or employee acting within the course and scope of his or her employment in performance of a duty imposed by law, who enters or remains in any noncommercial dwelling house, apartment, or other residential place without consent of the owner, his or her agent, or the person in lawful possession thereof, is guilty of a misdemeanor.”
In People v. Birks (1998) 19 Cal.4th 108, the defendant, who was convicted of two counts of burglary, had similarly requested an instruction on trespass. On one count items were missing and on the other count “no items were disturbed or missing.”