NO. 4-19-0166
[…] Bailey, 2017 IL 121450, ¶ 24.
¶ 25 Defendant failed to make a prima facie showing of cause. The "objective factor"
defendant identified was Harris's reluctance to give an affidavit. In his October 2018 affidavit, defendant admitted he was trying to get an affidavit from Harris since "their conviction" and his motion for leave to file the successive postconviction petition indicated he did not raise the claim earlier because of the lack of the affidavit. However, section 122-2 of the Postconviction Act (725 ILCS 5/122-2 (West 2018)) provides "[t]he petition shall have attached thereto affidavits, records, or other evidence supporting its allegations or shall state why the same are not attached." (Emphasis added.) Thus, defendant could have raised his claim in his original petition and noted the affidavit was missing due to Harris's reluctance.