05-29-2020
[…] B. Relevant Legal Principles
Under section 594, a person commits vandalism if he or she maliciously defaces, damages, or destroys real or personal property that is not his or her own. (§ 594, subd. (a).) In general, vandalism that causes less than $400 in damage is a misdemeanor, and vandalism causing $400 or more is a "wobbler" (i.e., it may be charged as a misdemeanor or a felony). (Robert L. v. Superior Court (2003) 30 Cal.4th 894, 906, fn. 14.)
Section 594, subdivision (a) provides in part: "Every person who maliciously commits any of the following acts with respect to any real or personal property not his or her own, in cases other than those specified by state law, is guilty of vandalism: [¶] (1) Defaces with graffiti or other inscribed material. [¶] (2) Damages. [¶] (3) Destroys."
Whether damage may be aggregated is governed by the Bailey doctrine. In People v.