02-07-2020
[…] We are not persuaded by defendant's assertion that this lone and narrow objection placed the trial court on notice that defendant objected more broadly on hearsay grounds to the deputy's testimony about F.R.'s identification or about her statements made during the in-field showup.
Even if defendant had timely objected on hearsay grounds, we conclude Deputy Jolin's testimony was admissible. Defendant argues the People did not establish the requirement under section 1238, subdivision (c), that "the witness testif[ied] that he [or she] made the identification and that it was a true reflection of his [or her] opinion at the time." Defendant concedes the witness need not "recite verbatim" the language of the statute but argues they "must nonetheless testify sufficiently to establish that the identification was a true reflection of his or her opinion at the time."