12-31-2018
[…] The superior court clerk declared the clerk's transcript on appeal contained the entire file in SF085727A. The misdemeanor was not on appeal, so its file was not included, and the misdemeanor had been dismissed. The clerk's transcript does not contain the CLETS printout that the court referenced.
The probation report, prepared at a later date, is in the record and does contain criminal record data showing defendant had three aliases, including Brennen Jones.
B. Analysis
Evidence Code section 455 provides procedural safeguards concerning judicial notice. It provides in relevant part:
(a) If the trial court has been requested to take or has taken or proposes to take judicial notice of such matter, the court shall afford each party reasonable opportunity, before the jury is instructed or before the cause is submitted for decision by the court, to present to the court information relevant to (1) the propriety of taking judicial notice of the matter and (2) the tenor of the matter to be noticed.
(b) If the trial court resorts to any source of information not received in open court, including the advice of persons learned in the subject matter, such information and its source shall be made a part of the record in the action and the court shall afford each party reasonable opportunity to meet such information before judicial notice of the matter may be taken.
Although here the trial court did not offer defendant an opportunity to review the court records before taking judicial notice of them, defendant did have an opportunity to be heard as to both the propriety of taking judicial notice and the tenor of the matter to be noticed, as required by subdivision (a) of Evidence Code section 455. Defendant agreed it was proper to take judicial notice of court records. (Id., § 452, subd. (d).) As to the contents of these records, defendant lodged a hearsay objection, which the court implicitly overruled.