People v. Jones
[…] Indeed, Turner's belief that the offending statement was fleeting is reflected by the trial judge's statement at side bar that Turner did not “hear” the “blurt out” as it happened, causing the trial judge to have the testimony “read back.” Because Turner's CPL 440 testimony demonstrates that the passing offending statement was not so “prejudicial” that it “deprive[d]” defendant “of a fair trial,” Turner's failure to move for a mistrial was legally and professionally sound (see CPL 280.10 [a defendant's motion for a mistrial must be granted “when there occurs during the trial an error or legal defect in the proceedings, or conduct inside or outside the courtroom, which is prejudicial to defendant and deprives him of a fair trial”] ).