2011-07-18
[…] Here, the officer who administered the test to defendant sufficiently testified as to the training she had received regarding the proper operation of the FST and that she had administered it to defendant in accordance with its specifications.
Although proof that a chemical test was administered by an individual possessing a permit issued by the Department of Health ( see 10 NYCRR 59.7) is “presumptive evidence that the examination was properly given” (Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1194[4][c] ), the officer here testified that she had no such permit. Nevertheless, this provision “do[es] not prohibit the introduction as evidence of an analysis made by an individual other than a person possessing a permit issued by the [Department of Health]” ( id.).