2011-07-18
[…] Irrespective of whether it is portable, the reliability of a standard breath testing instrument is shown when the device is included on the Conforming Products List of Evidential Breath Alcohol Measurement Devices (the “List”) as established by the United States Department of Transportation/National Highway Traffic Safety Administration (NHTSA) ( see 10 NYCRR 59.4[b]; 75 Fed. Reg. 11,624 [Mar. 11, 2010]; see also Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1194[4][c] [Department of Health “shall issue and file rules and regulations approving satisfactory techniques or methods of conducting chemical analyses of a person's blood, urine, breath or saliva”]; 10 NYCRR 59.4[a] [breath analysis instruments found on the List are approved by the Commissioner of Health for use in New York State]; 10 NYCRR 59.5[a] [breath sample “shall be analyzed with breath analysis instruments meeting the criteria set forth in (10 NYCRR 59.4)”] ).