2011-07-18
[…] Term, 2d Dept. 2010] [“The scientific accuracy of breath analysis instruments approved by the New York State Department of Health is no longer open to question” (internal quotation marks and citations omitted) ]; Hampe, 181 A.D.2d at 240, 585 N.Y.S.2d 861; see also People v. Boscic, 15 N.Y.3d 494, 499, 912 N.Y.S.2d 556, 938 N.E.2d 989 [2010] [noting that the Department of Health “has been charged by the Legislature to evaluate and approve specific models of breath-alcohol testing machines” (citation omitted) ] ).
Nor are PBTs rendered inadmissible by virtue of Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1194. Indeed, section 1194 has nothing to do with the admissibility of trial evidence—as opposed to section 1195, which expressly requires that the court “admit evidence of the amount of alcohol or drugs in the defendant's blood as shown by a test administered pursuant to the provisions of [Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1194]” ( Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1195[1] ).