08-15-2018
[…] He further asserted that if he had known that Proposition 57 does not impact county jail sentences, he would not have changed his pleas.
Proposition 57, the "Public Safety and Rehabilitation Act of 2016," was a ballot proposition approved by the voters in November 2016. (People v. Superior Court (Lara) (2018) 4 Cal.5th 299, 303.) Among other things, Proposition 57 changed adult sentencing to make nonviolent adult offenders eligible for parole consideration after completing the term of their primary offense. Article I, section 32, subdivision (a)(1) of the California Constitution, as amended by Proposition 57, states, "Any person convicted of a nonviolent felony offense and sentenced to state prison shall be eligible for parole consideration after completing the full term for his or her primary offense." The full term for the primary offense is defined as "the longest term of imprisonment imposed by the court for any offense, excluding the imposition of an enhancement, consecutive sentence, or alternative sentence." (Cal. Const., art. I, § 32, subd. (a)(1)(A).)