People v. Jones
[…] The trial court did not err. B. Senate Bill No. 620

In sentencing Jones, the trial court imposed a firearm enhancement on counts I and II, although it recognized the evidence at trial showed Jones likely was not the person who fired the shot. The court declined to impose the mitigated base term in light of the circumstances of the offenses, but chose the middle rather than the aggravated term. The court acknowledged it was imposing a lengthy sentence, but found it justified by Jones's record and the circumstances of the offense.

At the time Jones was charged, convicted, and sentenced, section 12022.53, subdivision (h) provided: "Notwithstanding Section 1385 or any other provision of law, the court shall not strike an allegation under this section or a finding bringing a person within the provisions of this section." Thus, imposition of both firearm enhancements was mandatory.