THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. TYRONE JONES, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] (§ 236.4, subd. (b)). The trial court sentenced defendant to 10 years and four months in prison.
All statutory references are to the Penal Code. --------
Defendant's sole contention on appeal is that the court erred by limiting his conduct credits pursuant to section 2933.1, which resulted in him being awarded 20 days conduct credit rather than 132 days conduct credit. The Attorney General concedes error and that this court should modify the judgment to reflect the correct number of conduct credits (132 days).
We agree with the parties' analysis. Section 2933.1, subdivision (a), limits the accrual of conduct credits for "any person who is convicted of a felony offense listed in subdivision (c) of Section 667.5 . . . ." None of the counts to which defendant pleaded guilty is listed among the 23 categories set forth in section 667.5, subdivision (c). Defendant's admission that he inflicted great bodily injury pursuant to section 236.4, subdivision (b), seemingly fits into the spirit of one category.