Supreme Court Case No. 14SA284
[…] ¶ 17 Section 109, in particular, authorizes courts, upon application by the district attorney or the defendant, to increase or decrease the financial conditions of bond; require additional security for a bond; dispense with security theretofore provided; or alter any other condition of a bond. It prescribes procedural requirements, including notice and hearings, as well as authorizing the issuance of warrants commanding peace officers to bring defendants without unnecessary delay before the court. As a further indication of its general applicability, section 109 guarantees the district attorney a right to appear and advise the court “at all hearings seeking modification of the terms and conditions of bond” (emphasis added).
¶ 18 By contrast, section 105, entitled “Conditions of release on bond,” enumerates conditions that either may or must be included in every bond, or at least bonds in the prosecution of designated classes of offenses.