People v. Jones
[…] ¶ 40 Robbery, of course, does require the use of force or threat of force, so if, as the State argues, an "aggravated robbery" always encompassed simple robbery as an element, the argument that an aggravated robbery is always a forcible felony would be well taken. However, that is not the case. A defendant can be guilty of aggravated robbery without explicitly using force or the threat of force. Section 18-1 of the Code defines robbery and aggravated robbery as follows:

"(a) Robbery. A person commits robbery when he or she knowingly takes
property, except a motor vehicle covered by Section 18-3 or 18-4, from the person or presence of another by the use of force or by threatening the imminent use of force.

(b) Aggravated robbery.

(1) A person commits aggravated robbery when he or she violates subsection (a) while indicating verbally or by his or her actions to the victim that he or she is presently armed with a firearm or other dangerous weapon, including a knife, club, ax, or bludgeon. This offense shall be applicable even though it is later determined that he or she had no firearm or other dangerous weapon, including a knife, club, ax, or bludgeon, in his or her possession when he or she committed the robbery.

(2) A person commits aggravated robbery when he or she knowingly takes property from the person or presence of another by delivering (by injection, inhalation, ingestion, transfer of possession, or any other means) to the victim without his or her consent, or by threat or deception, and for other than medical purposes, any controlled substance." 720 ILCS 5/18-1 (West 2014).

¶ 41 As the court recognizes (infra ¶ 24), one can commit aggravated robbery without committing robbery.