People v. Jones
[…] People v. Robinson, 172 Ill. 2d 452,

457 (1996). Where the language is clear and unambiguous, there is no need to resort to aids of statutory construction. People v. Pullen, 192 Ill. 2d 36, 42 (2000).

¶ 21 In order to obtain a conviction for being an armed habitual criminal (AHC) under section 24-1.7(a)(1) (720 ILCS 5/24-1.7(a)(1) (West 2016)), the State must prove the defendant received, sold, possessed, or transferred a firearm after having been at least twice convicted of "a forcible felony as defined by Section 2-8" of the criminal code. Id. Section 2-8 defines "forcible felony" as:

"[T]reason, first degree murder, second degree murder, predatory criminal sexual assault of a child, aggravated criminal sexual assault, criminal sexual assault, robbery, burglary, residential burglary, aggravated arson, arson, aggravated kidnaping, kidnaping, aggravated battery resulting in great bodily harm or permanent disability or disfigurement and any other felony which involves the use or threat of physical force or violence against any individual." 720 ILCS 5/2-8 (West 2016).

Defendant argues aggravated robbery is not specifically listed in the enumerated crimes so in order to qualify as forcible felony aggravated robbery must fall within the residual clause. We agree. People v.