People v. Jones
[…] People v. Salinas, 383 Ill. App. 3d 481, 489-90 (2008) citing Foutch v. O'Bryant, 99 Ill. 2d 389, 391-92 (1984). Because the record concerning the underlying aggravated robbery convictions is incomplete, this issue must be resolved against the appellant and defendant's conviction for being an armed habitual criminal is affirmed.

¶ 24 Even if defendant had submitted the two pieces of evidence and they did not show the circumstances underlying the convictions, we conclude aggravated robbery represents an inherently forcible felony under the residual clause of section 2-8. Section 18-1 defines both robbery and aggravated robbery. 720 ILCS 5/18-1(a), (b) (West 2016). The section states:

"(a) Robbery. A person commits robbery when he or she knowingly takes property, except a motor vehicle covered by Section 18-3 or 18-4, from the person or presence of another by the use of force or by threatening the imminent use of force.

(b) Aggravated robbery.

(1) A person commits aggravated robbery when he or she violates subsection (a) while indicating verbally or by his or her actions to the victim that he or she is presently armed with a firearm or other dangerous weapon, including a knife, club, ax, or bludgeon. This offense shall be applicable even though it is later determined that he or she had no firearm or other dangerous weapon, including a knife, club, ax, or bludgeon, in his or her possession when he or she committed the robbery.

(2) A person commits aggravated robbery when he or she knowingly takes property from the person or presence of another by delivering (by injection, inhalation, ingestion, transfer of possession, or any other means) to the victim without his or her consent, or by threat or deception, and for other than medical purposes, any controlled substance." Id.

Both the language found in subsection (b)(1) and (b)(2) indicate they are inherently forcible felonies.