People v. Jones
[…] The State maintains that each of the assessments were fees and defendant is not entitled to credit.

¶ 51 Section 27.3a(1) of the Act states that the Automation fee provides for "[t]he expense of establishing and maintaining automated record keeping systems in the offices of the clerks of the circuit court." 705 ILCS 105/27.3a(1) (West 2014). Section 27.3c of the Act states that the Document Storage fee provides for "[t]he expense of establishing and maintaining a document storage system in the offices of the circuit court clerks." 705 ILCS 105/27.3c (West 2014).