People v. Jones
[…] Id. ¶ 11.

¶ 41 We reach the same conclusion as to defendant's argument in the present case. At the time of the commission of the armed robbery, defendant was 17 years old and was not subject to the juvenile court's jurisdiction under section 5-120 and was required to be tried as an adult in criminal court. See 705 ILCS 405/5-120 (West 2012). The legislative purposes of the Juvenile Court Act are to "protect citizens from juvenile crime" and to "hold each juvenile offender directly accountable for his or her acts." 705 ILCS 405/5-101(1)(a), (b) (West 2012). Further, the juvenile justice policy goals under the Juvenile Court Act included, "[h]old[ing] minors

accountable for their unlawful behavior and not allow[ing] minors to think that their delinquent acts have no consequence for themselves and others." 705 ILCS 405/5-101(2)(j) (West 2012).