People v. Jones
[…] Id.

¶ 50 Specifically, defendant argues that (1) the $15 Automation fee (705 ILCS 105/27.3a(1) (West 2014)), (2) the $15 Document Storage fee (705 ILCS 105/27.3c(a) (West 2014)), (3) the $25 Court Services fee (55 ILCS 5/5-1103 (West 2014)), and (4) the $2 State's Attorney Records Automation fee (55 ILCS 5/4-2002.1(c) (West 2014)) constituted fines and should be offset by his presentence credit. The State maintains that each of the assessments were fees and defendant is not entitled to credit.

¶ 51 Section 27.3a(1) of the Act states that the Automation fee provides for "[t]he expense of establishing and maintaining automated record keeping systems in the offices of the clerks of the circuit court." 705 ILCS 105/27.3a(1) (West 2014). Section 27.3c of the Act states that the Document Storage fee provides for "[t]he expense of establishing and maintaining a document storage system in the offices of the circuit court clerks." 705 ILCS 105/27.3c (West 2014).