No. 1-16-1344
[…] Our supreme court disagreed, overruled our conclusion in Cummings, and eventually determined that the two offenses did not have identical elements because the BB gun the defendant possessed during the crime did not fit within the definitional confines of a Category III weapon for purposes of armed violence. Ligon, 2016 IL 118023, ¶ 17-20. ¶ 19 In the case at bar, respondent was convicted of armed robbery while armed with a dangerous weapon, to wit, a tire iron. Based on the statutes in effect at the time of respondent's offense, a person commits armed robbery when he or she violates Section 18-1; and he or she carries on or about his or her person or is otherwise armed with a dangerous weapon other than a firearm. 720 ILCS 5/18-2 (West 1996). Section 18-1, the offense of robbery, states: "a person commits robbery when he or she takes property * * * from the person or presence of another by the use of force or by threatening the imminent use of force." 720 ILCS 5/18-1(a) (West 1996).