No. 1-16-1344
[…] Section 18-1, the offense of robbery, states: "a person commits robbery when he or she takes property * * * from the person or presence of another by the use of force or by threatening the imminent use of force." 720 ILCS 5/18-1(a) (West 1996). Armed robbery is a Class X felony generally punishable with a sentence between 6 and 30 years. 720 ILCS 5/18-2(b) (West 1996); 730 ILCS 5/5-8-1(a)(3) (West 1996). ¶ 20 These same elements constitute the offense of armed violence: under section 33A-2(a) of the Code, "[a] person commits armed violence when, while armed with a dangerous weapon, he commits any felony defined by Illinois Law," with the exception of certain enumerated offenses that do not include robbery. 720 ILCS 5/33A-2(a) (West 1996).